iStock_24507025_LARGE.jpg

College Park Marriott Hotel & Conference Center

3501 University Blvd E, Hyattsville, MD 20783

October 8-9, 2018

Monday, October 8, 2018

8:00am  Arrival and breakfast

8:15-9:00am  Welcome and opening remarks

Dr. Laurie Locascio (Vice President of Research, University of Maryland (UMD))

Dr. Benny Chefetz (Dean, Hebrew University of Jerusalem (HUJI), Robert H. Smith Faculty of Agriculture, Food & Environment)

Dr. Craig Beyrouty (Dean, UMD College of Agriculture & Natural Resources)

Dr. Boris Lushniak (Dean, UMD School of Public Health)

9:00-10:00am  Opening Keynote

Dr. Bryan W. Brooks (Distinguished Professor, Environmental Science and Biomedical Studies, Baylor University; Director, Environmental Health Science Program; Editor-in-Chief, Environmental Management)

10:00-10:15am  Coffee Break

10:15-11:45pm  Session 1: Recycled Irrigation Water Availability, Quality and Treatment Systems (Moderator: Dr. Amy R. Sapkota (UMD))

10:15-10:30am Characterizing Reclaimed Water Availability through Geospatial Systems Masoud Negabhan Azar

Draft Title: Overview of recycled irrigation water sources and quality, Dr.Kumud Acharya (Desert Research Institute (DRI))

10:30-10:45am                  Draft Title: Adsorption water treatment technologies, Dr. Yael Mishael (HUJI)

10:45-11:00am                  Draft Title: Non-conventional water treatment processes, Dr. Erick Bandala (DRI)

11:00-11:15am                  Draft Title: Decentralized water treatment systems: Zero-valent iron sand  filtration, Dr. Manan Sharma (U.S. Department of Agriculture)

11:15-11:45pm                  Group Discussion

11:45-12:45pm                  Buffet Lunch and Informal Poster Session

12:45-2:15pm   Session 2: Impacts of Recycled Irrigation Water on Soil Health and Crop Yields (Moderator: Dr. Yael Mishael (UMD))

12:45-1:00pm   Draft Title: Impacts of recycled irrigation water on soil microorganisms, Dr. Dror Minz (State of Israel, Ministry of Ag. and Rural Development)

1:00-1:15pm      Draft Title: Impacts of recycled irrigation water on the persistence and uptake of pharmaceuticals in soil and plants, Dr. Benny Chefetz(HUJI)

1:15-1:30pm      Draft Title: Impacts of recycled irrigation water on horticultural plants, Dr. John Lea-Cox (UMD)

1:30-1:45pm      Draft Title: Impacts of recycled irrigation water on crop production, Dr. Zvi Peleg (HUJI)

1:45-2:15pm      Group Discussion

2:15-2:30pm      Coffee Break

2:30-3:45pm      Session 3: Impacts of Recycled Irrigation Water on Food Safety and Quality (Moderator: Dr. Erick Bandala (DRI))

 2:30-2:45pm      Draft Title: Impacts of recycled irrigation water on microbial food safety, Dr. Shirley Micallef(UMD) 

2:45-3:00pm      Draft Title: Organic contaminants, endocrine disrupting compounds, Dr. Alba

Torrents (Invited, not confirmed)

3:00-3:15pm      Draft Title: Peptides, antimicrobials, food safety, Dr. Zvi Hayouka(HUJI)

3:15-3:45pm      Group Discussion

3:45-4:30pm      Trainee/early career scientist lightning rounds (5-minute talks) (Moderator: Hillary Craddock (UMD)) 

3:45pm  HUJI trainee

3:50pm  UMD trainee

3:55pm  DRI trainee

4:00pm  HUJI trainee

4:05pm  UMD trainee

4:10pm   DRI trainee

4:15-4:30pm  Questions and group discussion                

4:30pm Adjourn

6:00pm  Dinner

Tuesday, October 9, 2018

8:00am  Arrival and breakfast

8:15-9:15am      Ethiopian Perspectives on Water and Food Security Tomer Malchi, HUJI, Dr. Mulunesh Abebe Alebachew(Bahir Dar University)

9:15-10:45am   Session 4: Impacts of Recycled Irrigation Water on Public Health (Moderator: Clive Lipchin (Arava))

 9:15-9:30am      Recycled Irrigation Water Use, Human Exposure Pathways and Potential Human Health Impacts, Dr. Amy R. Sapkota (UMD)

9:30-9:45am      Draft Title: Antibiotic-resistant bacteria, Dr. Duane Moser(DRI)

9:45-10:00am   Draft Title: Persistence and transport of viruses in recycled water irrigation systems, Dr. Walter Betancourt (UA)

10:00-10:15am  Draft Title: Impact of seasonality and extreme heat and precipitation events on levels of pharmaceuticals, pesticides and herbicides in recycled irrigation water, Dr. Amir Sapkota (UMD)

10:15-10:45am  Group Discussion

10:45-11:00am  Coffee Break

11:00-12:30pm  Session 5: Cultural, Behavioral, Regulatory and Economic Factors Influencing Recycled Irrigation Water Use (Moderator: Shirley Micallef (UMD))

11:00-11:15am  Draft Title: Recycled water reuse in the West Bank, Jordan, Middle East, Dr. Clive Lipchin (Arava Institute)

11:15-11:30am   Draft Title: International Laws on Recycled Irrigation Water Use, Robert Percival (University of Maryland Cary School of Law)

11:30-11:45am  Draft Title: Economic Analysis of Agricultural Land Use, Dr. Iddo Kan(HUJI)

11:45-12:00pm   Draft Title: Decision Support Systems, DrXin-Zhong Liang(UMD)

12:00-12:15pm  Draft Title: Recycled irrigation water policies, Dr. Eran Feitelson(HUJI)

12:15-12:30pm  Group Discussion

12:30-1:30 PM Working Lunch and Panel Discussion: Grower Perspectives on Recycled Irrigation Water Use (Moderator: Dr. Rachel Rosenberg Goldstein (UMD))

Panelists TBD 

Format: Each panelist will spend 3 minutes introducing themselves and their perspectives on agricultural water reuse. Moderator will ask panelists questions to spark discussions.

1:30-2:45 PM     Session 6: Extension/Outreach and Education Regarding Recycled Irrigation Water Use (Moderator: Dr. Eran Feitelson (HUJI))

1:30-1:45pm      Draft Title: Grower’s Needs Assessment in the Mid-Atlantic and Southwest 

U.S., Dr. Rachel Rosenberg Goldstein (UMD) (Possibly Channah Rock as well)

1:45-2:00pm      Draft Title: Consumer response to recycled irrigation water use, Dr. Kent Messer (UDel)

2:00-2:15pm      Draft Title: Experiential, interdisciplinary training in Israel and the West Bank, William Piermattei (University of Maryland, Carey School of Law)

2:15-2:30pm      Draft Title: Communicating the science to agricultural and non-agricultural 

communities, Dr. Cynthia Baur (UMD)

2:30-3:00pm      Panel Discussion

3:00-3:15pm      Coffee Break

3:15- 4:00pm     Trainee/early career scientist lightning rounds (5-minute talks) (Moderator: Tomer Malchi)

3:15pm  HUJI trainee

3:20pm  UMD trainee

3:25pm  HUJI trainee

3:30pm  UMD trainee

3:35pm  HUJI trainee

3:40pm   UMD trainee

3:45-4:00pm  Questions and group discussion                

4:00- 4:45 PM    Summary Session (Moderators: Drs Yael Mishael, Amy R. Sapkota, Erick Bandala, Clive Lipchin) (Conclusions, Future Research Directions and Areas of New Development)